Biogram

Graduated from the Academy of Fine Arts in Krakow, Faculty of Painting in 2001. Studied at the École Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts in Paris in years 2000-2002. Since 2002, she has been working in the painting studio at the Academy of Fine Arts in Krakow. In 2007, she worked as a visiting lecturer at the University of the Arts, London College of Communication, London UK. Attained PhD in 2007 and earned a habilitation in 2012. Lives and works in Cracow.

book_launch spreed

In 2014 included in the publication 100 Painters of Tomorrow by Kurt Beers, publisher Thames & Hudson

100 Painters of Tomorrow introduces and presents the work of a global cast of painters selected by an international panel featuring some of the most prominent names in contemporary art, and offers a snapshot of the best new talent in painting from across the world. The selection panel comprised Cecily Brown, Tony Godfrey, Yuko Hasegawa, Gregor Muir, Suzanne Hudson, Barry Schwabsky, Philip Tinari, Jacky Klein, Valeria Napoleone and the author Kurt Beers.

London book launch:
Thursday, Oct. 30, 2014 6-9pm
Ryder Street Gallery at Chrystie’s on King’s Street

NYC book launch:
Thursday Nov. 6, 2014 6-9pm
One Art Space
23 Warren Street (btw. Broadway & Church)

Upcoming:
LONDON EXHIBITION at BEERS CONTEMPORARY
1 Baldwin Street, London, EC1V 9NU.
Preview: Thurs 27 Nov 6-9pm / Exhibition: 28 Nov – 17 Jan 2015

List of exhibiting artistsDale Adcock, Julieta Aguinaco, Chechu Alava, Kristina Alisauskaite, Michael Armitage, Cornelia Baltes, Aglae Bassens, Emma Bennett, Gl Brierley, Sze Yang Boo, Jane Bustin, Carla Busuttil, Blake Daniels, Adam Dix, Tomory Dodge, Dejan Dukic, Zhang Fan, Marc Freeman, Nuno Gil, Pablo Griss, Kate Groobey, Andre Hemer, Akira Ikezoe, Ewa Juszkiewicz, Lael Marshall, James Kudo, Guillermo Mora, Ryan Mosley, Kinga Nowak, Sikelela Owens, Emily Platzer, Henrijs Priss, Anna Ring, Richard Roth, Javanta Roy, James Ryan, Andrew Salgado, Pawel Sliwinski, Lukasz Stoklosa, Evren Sungur, Emma Tablot, Jirapat Tatsanasomboon, Aleksandar Todorovic, Ivana De Vivanco, Mathew Weir.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Memory and identity are the main motifs in my works. In the earlier art projects (Allergy, Olkusz, Zbieżanka), I was mostly inspired by my own personal memory. Those works referred to my childhood and were both a retrospection and an attempt to understand myself through the events that shaped me. In the latest paintings however, I no longer try to focus on my personality alone, but aim at observing how nature, history, art (as a means of memory), past and premonitions melt into one dream and form a particular image of the world. In consequence, my paintings constitute a mixture of associations, apprehensions and intuition, like in a dream; I want the reality that I create in my works to be symbolic, credible and impossible at the same time.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Awards and other achievements:

2011–Awarded by Grazella Foundation Grant
2008–Nominated for the Krystiana Robb-Narbutt Grant
2008–Honorary mention in the “Turn on Feminism” competition (with Michal Bratko)
2008–Finalist of the XXII Festival of Contemporary Painting, Szczecin
2007–1st Prize winner (with Bogna Podbielska) for video „Moja Pneuma”, Asia-Europe Mediations International Biennale, Poznan
2006–Finalist of the Painting of the year 2005 competition, Art&Business, Warsaw
2005–Granted the “Young Poland” Scholarship of the Minister of Culture
2005–Finalist of the Bielsko Autumn 2005 competition, Bielsko-Biala
2004–Granted the Creative Scholarship of the City of Krakow
2004–Finalist of the Painting of the year 2003 competition, Art&Business, Warsaw
2003–Honorary Mention at the Fourth Self-Portrait Triennale, Radom
2002–2-nd prize winner at 12th National Review of Young Painters Promotions 2001, Legnica
2002–Winner of the art quarterly Format Award
2002–Scholarship of the Government of France

Individual exhibitions:

2011 – Celebrity Garbary 48 Gallery, Poznań
2010 – Zbieżanka Rybna Gallery, Zacheta Lubelska, Lublin
2007 – Zbieżanka Pauza Gallery, Krakow
2005 – Olkusz Nova Gallery, Krakow
2005 – I come from Poland (with Bogna Podbielska), videoinstallation, Otwarta Pracownia, Krakow
2004 – Allergy, Pokaz Gallery, Warsaw
2004 – Krakau-Berlin-Paris, Galerie am Savignyplatz, Berlin
2002 – Galerie de la Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris

Selection of the collective exhibitions:

2014 – Four painters (with Pawel Śliwiński, Łukasz Stokłosa, Jakub Julian Ziółkowski), Zderzak Gallery, Krakow
2014 – Sztuka piękniejsza niż błoto (with Michał Bratko, Marta Antoniak, Tomasz Baran, Mateusz Szczypiński, Łukasz Stokłosa, Darek Vasina, Bartosz Kokosiński, Luka Woźniczko), Browar Lubicz, Krakow
2014 – Solar System (with Cecylia Malik, Rafał Borcz, Kasia Skrobiszewska, Magdalena Kulesza, Lena Muethe), Browar, Krakow
2014 – Naked walls are beautifull, Browar Lubicz, Krakow
2012 – Jealousy and medicine, with „Gili Gili” group, inter alia Łącznik Gallery, Kraków, Galerie Kunst2, Heidelberg, Ligatura Poznań, Rookie Festival, Galeria Arenał, Poznań, 2nd Alternative Press Festival, Londyn
2012 – Jealousy and medicine, with „Gili Gili” group, Fanzin Festival Paryż / Francja
2011 – Realism lost (with Grzegorz Wnęk, Beata Bigaj, Rafał Pacześniak), Nautilus Gallery, Kraków
2011 – “Warsaw is a woman”, organised by ”Krytyka Polityczna”, Chłodna 25 Club, Warsaw
2010 – Photocopypainting, BWA in Sanok, curator Sławomir Toman
2010 – The student as a teacher (A. Hofman, J. Waltoś, M. Sikorski), Łaźnia Gallery, Radom, curator S.  Z. Kamieński
2010 – Eastern Girls, Meno Parkas Gallery, Kaunas, Lithuania, curator Krzysztof Stanisławski
2010 – Painted in Cracow, VNG Verbundnetz, Leipzig, Germany, curator Dorota Kabiesz
2009 – My Pneuma , as a part of „Art fusion” organised by „Kultura liberalna”, „Nowy Wspaniały Świat”, Warsaw
2009 – Survival_7 – Young Art In Extreme Conditions, Stairway and Energia (with Bogna Podbielska), Wrocław
2009 – VII Art Triennale Sacrum Home – the way to existence – nationwide exhibition, MGS in Częstochowa
2009 – Junge Malerei aus Polen, Kommunale Galerie Berlin In cooperation with Time Gallery, Berlin
2009 – Junge Kunst aus Polen, Cracow House, Nurymberg
2008 – Young creation, (D. Borowa, M. Szymankiewicz), Program Gallery and Starak Family Foundation, Warsaw
2008 – participation in AAF fair in London
2008 – participation in AAF fair in Amsterdam
2008 – Traces- the touch of time, MGS Częstochowa, curator Barbara Major
2008 – XXII festival of Contemporary Painting, Pomorski Princes’ Castle in Szczecin
2008 – Recognising beatuy – Art Palace, Kraków, curator prof. Adam Brincken
2008 – Survival – Young Art In Extreme Conditions, installation Mediterranean Sea (with Bogna Podbielska), Wrocław
2008 – Traces- the touch of time, Bodenseekreis Meeresburg Galerry, Germany, curator Barbara Major
2008 – Intimate sphere MGS Częstochowa, curator Barbara Major
2007 – My Pneuma inter alia in “Zamek” Gallery in Poznan, „Artistic colony” in Gdańsk, Art Museum in Łodz
2006 – Young art from an old city, Ausstellungshalle, Frankfurt/Main, Germany, curator Peter Weiermair
2006 – Art Triennale Sacrum, Art. Againt evil, MGS Częstochowa, curator Jerzy Brukwicki
2006 – exhibition presenting the winners of the Picture of the Year 2005 competition, Warsaw
2005 – I come from Poland (with Bogna Podbielska), video installation, Open Atelier Gallery, Kraków
2005 – Painting Biennale Bielska Autumn (finalist exhibition), Bielsko-Biała
2005 – Renewal, Lublin, curator Sławomir Toman
2004 – the winners of the Picture of the Year 2003 competition, Królikarnia, National Museum in Warsaw
2004 – Entre Nature et Abstraction as a part of „New Poland” project in France Chateau de Saint-Auvent
2004 – collective exhibition In the Art Park “Solvay”, Kraków
2003 – Young realists, Nova Gallery, Kraków
2003 – Fish, bacon and a quarter of an ox, Lubuskie Museum in Gorzow Wielkopolski, Pryzmat Gallery, Kraków
2002 – Galerie de la Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris
2001 – Galerie Bernanos, Paris